Request for prompt enforcement of prescription drug copay assistance court ruling
[…] The federal agency was clear.  As the preamble stated, “the final regulation limits” the ability of plans “to exclude manufacturer coupons from counting towards the annual limitation on cost sharing.”

The only change that the 2020 NBPP made to the broad, pre-existing obligation for plans to recognize cost sharing was the creation of a limited exception if the drug at issue had a medically appropriate generic equivalent.  Specifically, “[n]otwithstanding” the broad requirement to recognize cost sharing reflected in Section 156.130(a), the regulation permitted “cost sharing incurred by an enrollee using any form of direct support offered by drug manufacturers” to be excluded by plans, if they choose, but only where a “medically appropriate generic equivalent” to the drug is available.[7]  As the rule made clear, “[w]here there is no generic equivalent available or medically appropriate[,] … amounts paid toward cost sharing using any form of direct